Is Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Peanut Butter Choco Chip Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
Chewy granola bars offer sweet, nutty and chocolatey flavors with a soft, dense texture and occasional melty inclusions. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities. Reviewers note pleasing taste and convenient packaging, while mentioning small portion size and uneven distribution of mix-ins across different packages.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy granola bars offer sweet, nutty and chocolatey flavors with a soft, dense texture and occasional melty inclusions. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities. Reviewers note pleasing taste and convenient packaging, while mentioning small portion size and uneven distribution of mix-ins across different packages.
Ingredients
Granola (Organic), Whole Grain Oats (Organic), Tapioca Syrup (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sea Salt, Baking Soda), Tapioca Syrup (Organic), Rice Crisp (Organic), Rice (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Sea Salt, Brown Rice Syrup (Organic)), Rice Crisp (Brown Rice (Organic)), Peanut Butter (Organic), Peanuts (Organic), Salt), Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour (Organic), Sea Salt, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin (Organic)), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips Cane Sugar (Organic), Chocolate (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Vanilla Extract (Organic), Palm Oil (Organic), Peanut Flour (Organic), Rice Flour (Organic), Sea Salt (Organic), Sunflower Lecithin (Organic)
Check Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Peanut Butter Choco Chip Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Peanut Butter Choco Chip Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Where to buy
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Peanut Butter Choco Chip Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


