Is Annie's Homegrown Cinnabunnies Cinnamon Breakfast Cereal - 10oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR*, WHITE RICE FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, CHICKPEA FLOUR*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, EXPELLER-PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL*, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON*, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR*. MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *ORGANIC INGREDIENTS
Check Annie's Homegrown Cinnabunnies Cinnamon Breakfast Cereal - 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Cinnabunnies Cinnamon Breakfast Cereal - 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Annie's Homegrown Cinnabunnies Cinnamon Breakfast Cereal - 10oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


