Is Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • non-animal microbial enzymes

non-animal microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Homegrown Macaroni Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta Cheddar has garnered positive reviews from people who enjoy its taste and appreciate that it is gluten free. Reviewers also praise the product for being filling and the noodles for their quality. Overall, people have found satisfaction in this gluten free option of macaroni cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (White And Brown Rice Flour), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Whey, Skim Milk, Butter, Salt, Whole Milk, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract For Colour, Contains Milk

Check Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Annie’s Mac

So happy to be able to have a Mac and cheese that’s decent and not have to worry!

pantry stapletasty
jillybean007Mar 2, 2025

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish