Is Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & White Cheddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • non-animal microbial enzymes

non-animal microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild cheesy flavor with a tender but slightly grainy pasta texture; commonly served as a quick stovetop side or simple family meal. Reviewers cite fast, easy preparation, kid-friendly taste, and occasional complaints about dryness or clumping, often suggesting extra stirring or added liquid for creamier consistency and portion flexibility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Whey, Butter, Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (For Anti-caking), Contains Milk

Check Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & White Cheddar is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking