Is Annie's Homegrown Organic Cheddar Bunnies Baked Snack Crackers - 12-1 oz Snack Packs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic non-fat milk
  • organic cultured whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar taste with a light, crisp baked texture; shaped as small rabbit crackers. Commonly used as lunchbox snacks, on-the-go portions, and party finger food. Reviewers praise convenient single-serve packs and reliable crunch, while some comment the cheese flavor is either mild or occasionally stronger than expected across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Yeast, Organic Cultured Whole Milk, Organic Paprika, Organic Non-fat Milk, Organic Annatto For Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Celery Seed, Enzymes, Contains Milk And Wheat,made On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Soy , Contains Milk And Wheat,made On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Soy

Check Annie's Homegrown Organic Cheddar Bunnies Baked Snack Crackers - 12-1 oz Snack Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Organic Cheddar Bunnies Baked Snack Crackers - 12-1 oz Snack Packs is available at 13 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go