Is Annie's Homegrown Organic Original Crispy Snack Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Homegrown Organic Original Crispy Snack Bars are gluten-free snacks made with rice and quinoa crisps. These crisps are made without gelatin, ensuring a suitable option for various dietary needs. The snacks are designed for easy consumption at home, on the go, or anywhere. Annie's prioritizes goodness by using organic ingredients in their products and emphasizing nourishing, tasty foods while being kind to the planet. With over 20 family-friendly categories, Annie's offers a diverse range of products. Some people appreciate the crispy texture, but others feel that other well-known brands may offer better alternatives. However, one consensus is that these snack bars are not messy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC QUINOA CRISPS, ORGANIC BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID), ORGANIC NAVY BEAN FLOUR, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Annie's Homegrown Organic Original Crispy Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep