Is Annies Homegrown Organic Pasta Vegan Elbow & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Pasta (Organic White Rice Flour, Organic Brown Rice Flour), Vegan Cheddar Flavor Seasoning (Organic Rice Syrup Solids, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Pea Protein, Lactic Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Annatto Extract [for Color], Silicon Dioxide [for Anticaking], Mixed Tocopherols [Vitamin E] and Organic Rosemary Extract to Protect Flavor).

Check Annies Homegrown Organic Pasta Vegan Elbow & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.