Is Annie's Homegrown Organic Soup Star Pasta & Chicken -- 17 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina wheat

semolina wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, mildly savory broth with tender, star-shaped pieces and a soft, easy-to-chew texture; commonly used for quick family meals, children's lunches, or light dinners. Reviewers note reliable convenience, kid-friendly appeal, consistent seasoning, and portion suitability; some mention a homestyle simplicity and steady shelf-stable convenience and straightforward reheating for everyday eating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth* (water, chicken stock*, sea salt), cooked chicken meat* (chicken meat*, water, tapioca starch*, sea salt), carrots*, pasta* (semolina wheat*, dried egg whites*), corn starch*, chicken fat*, carrot puree*, chicken flavor* (chicken flavor*, sea salt), sea salt, onion powder*, carrot juice concentrate*, garlic powder*, onion juice concentrate*, celery seed powder*, celery puree*, onion puree*, color* (turmeric*, annatto*), tomato paste*, carrot powder*, potato flour*, thyme*, rosemary extract, rosemary*, expeller-pressed canola oil*, black pepper oil*.

Check Annie's Homegrown Organic Soup Star Pasta & Chicken -- 17 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Organic Soup Star Pasta & Chicken -- 17 oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep