Is Annies Homegrown Organic Thousand Island Dressing, 8 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • expeller-pressed soybean oil

expeller-pressed soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Best Water, Expeller-pressed Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Relish (Cucumbers, Cane Sugar, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic), Tomato Paste, Sea Salt, Whole Egg, Mustard Seed, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Chili Pepper, Organic

Check Annies Homegrown Organic Thousand Island Dressing, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Organic Thousand Island Dressing, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich