Is Annie's Homegrown Real Aged Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese Micro Cup, Made with Organic Pasta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured whole milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • dried cheddar cheese

cultured whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Homegrown Real Aged Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese Micro Cup is a convenient and delicious option for mac and cheese lovers. Made with organic pasta and real cheese, it offers a flavorful and satisfying meal. With no artificial flavors or synthetic colors, it provides a wholesome option for those seeking a natural product. The micro cup format ensures that it can be prepared quickly, making it a convenient choice for busy individuals. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this particular product, it can be inferred from the given facts that people generally enjoy the flavor of Annie's Mac N Cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Tapioca Starch, Dried Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Corn Starch, Organic Coconut Oil, Whey, Butter, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Cultured Whole Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (for Color), Silicon Dioxide (for Anticaking).

Check Annie's Homegrown Real Aged Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese Micro Cup, Made with Organic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Real Aged Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese Micro Cup, Made with Organic Pasta is available at 13 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking