Is Annies Naturals, Dressing Caesar Organic, 8 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Organic Caesar Salad Dressing is an 8 fl oz creamy and dreamy dressing made with non-GMO ingredients. It is a pantry staple that is free of artificial flavors and synthetic colors. This tangy Caesar salad dressing is appreciated by many who find it tasty and appreciate its organic nature. However, some people have mentioned that the dressing can be watery and lacks a vibrant taste. Overall, Annie's Organic Caesar Salad Dressing offers a convenient and organic option for those seeking a creamy and tangy dressing for their salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Parmesan Cheese* (Cultured Milk*, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Dried Garlic*, Natural Flavor (Contains Anchovy), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Powder (To Prevent Clumping), Black Pepper*.

Check Annies Naturals, Dressing Caesar Organic, 8 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annies Naturals, Dressing Caesar Organic, 8 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Annies Naturals, Dressing Caesar Organic, 8 Fl Oz | Spoonful