Is Annies Naturals Dressing Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, moderately thick dressing with a tangy, pepper-forward, slightly smoky flavor profile. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables and wings, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note versatile, bold taste and smooth texture; feedback mentions frequent repurchase by fans and occasional comments about intensity or saltiness in some reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

expeller-pressed canola oil, water, apple cider vinegar (organic), buttermilk, organic, cane sugar (organic), sea salt, whole eggs (organic), onion powder, skim milk (organic), dried garlic, dried chives, xanthan gum, dried parsley

Check Annies Naturals Dressing Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annies Naturals Dressing Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich