Is Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy ranch with a creamy, slightly thick texture that clings to greens and vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sauce for sandwiches, or accompaniment for fries and wings. Reviewers often note a pronounced, zesty flavor and rich mouthfeel, useful for both salads and dipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, expeller-pressed canola oil (organic), apple cider vinegar (organic), buttermilk (organic), cane sugar (organic), distilled white vinegar (organic), sea salt, whole egg (organic), dried onion (organic), skim milk (organic), dried garlic (organic), dried chives (organic), xanthan gum, dried parsley (organic)

Check Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Cowgirl Ranch - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVitacostAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping