Is Annie’s Organic Bunny Fruit Snacks Summer Strawberry 20-0.8 oz Pouches Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Color (Organic Black Carrot, Organic Black Currant Extracts), Natural Flavor, Organic Carnauba Wax
Check Annie’s Organic Bunny Fruit Snacks Summer Strawberry 20-0.8 oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie’s Organic Bunny Fruit Snacks Summer Strawberry 20-0.8 oz Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Bunny Grahams Birthday Cake Baked Graham Snacks- 7.5oz
Mott's Medleys Fruit Snacks, Assorted Fruit Gluten Free Snacks, Family Size, 40 Pouches, 0.8 Oz Each
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Crofters Just Fruit Organic Fruit Spread Strawberry, 10 Oz
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Where to buy
Annie’s Organic Bunny Fruit Snacks Summer Strawberry 20-0.8 oz Pouches is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


