Is Annies Organic Drizzle Chocolate Chip Granola Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavour

organic natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Modified Palm Oil, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Crisp Rice (organic Brown Rice, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), Organic Semisweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Powder), Organic Palm Shortening, Water, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavour, Organic Cocoa Powder, Agar, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Soy And Oat; May Contain Egg And Sesame Ingredients.

Check Annies Organic Drizzle Chocolate Chip Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go