Is Annie's Organic Drizzle Granola Bars Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic semisweet chocolate chips
  • organic chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Chocolate Flavored Coating (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Modified Palm Oil, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Crisp Brown Rice, Organic Semisweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Powder), Organic Palm Shortening, Water, Organic Sunflower And/or Organic Canola Oil, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Cocoa Powder, Agar, Salt. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Annie's Organic Drizzle Granola Bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go