Is Annie's Organic Mac and Cheese Variety Pack, 12 Ct, 72 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Variety pack delivers a range of mild, creamy savory flavors and soft, tender pasta; reviewers note consistent, smooth sauce and familiar home-style taste. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, school lunches, and potluck sides. Customers praise ease of preparation, child appeal, and packaging convenience, with occasional comments on sauce thickness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Variety pack delivers a range of mild, creamy savory flavors and soft, tender pasta; reviewers note consistent, smooth sauce and familiar home-style taste. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, school lunches, and potluck sides. Customers praise ease of preparation, child appeal, and packaging convenience, with occasional comments on sauce thickness.
Ingredients
BEST : ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS. BEST : ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CULTURED CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, SALT, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS. BEST : ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Annie's Organic Mac and Cheese Variety Pack, 12 Ct, 72 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Organic Mac and Cheese Variety Pack, 12 Ct, 72 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Annie's Organic Mac and Cheese Variety Pack, 12 Ct, 72 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


