Is Annie's Organic Macaroni and Classic Cheddar, Mac and Cheese, Dinner Side or Snack, 6 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic dried cheddar cheese
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic pasteurized cream
  • organic butter
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cultured cream
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-prep boxed single-serve macaroni offers a familiar, mildly savory flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that coats tender pasta. Commonly used as a dinner side, lunch addition, or convenient, portable snack, reviewers praise convenience and kid appeal while sometimes noting occasional powdery residue or uneven sauce if not thoroughly mixed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Wheat Flour), Organic Whey, Organic Cultured Cream, Organic Nonfat Milk, Salt, Organic Butter (Organic Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Organic Dried Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Annatto Extract (For Color), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking), Contains Wheat And Milk

Check Annie's Organic Macaroni and Classic Cheddar, Mac and Cheese, Dinner Side or Snack, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annie's Organic Macaroni and Classic Cheddar, Mac and Cheese, Dinner Side or Snack, 6 oz is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep