Is Annie's SUPER! MAC Shells & Cheddar Wheat and Pea Pasta & Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

AN SprMc Shl&Chdr PstChs

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Pea Protein, Whey, Cultured Cream, Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Salt, Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Butter (cream, salt), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (for color), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (for anti-caking).

Check Annie's SUPER! MAC Shells & Cheddar Wheat and Pea Pasta & Cheese against your own diets in the app.