Is ANN'S HOUSE, SWISS MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • m&m's chocolate candies
  • whey powder

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), RAISINS, M&M'S CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1%-CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2), GUM ACACIA), PEANUT BUTTER DROPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OIL), DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE COLOR)).

Check ANN'S HOUSE, SWISS MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go