Is ANS Performance N-Iso Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate Peanut Butter Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Hydrolyzed Instant Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa powder, Peanut Flour, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Stevia (Leaf) Extract. Allergen Warning: Contains milk, peanuts, and may contain soy (lecithin). Made in a facility that also processes eggs, sesame, tree nuts, fish/crustaceans/shellfish oils, and wheat products.

Check ANS Performance N-Iso Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie