Is ANS Performance Quench EAA Essential Aminos + Electrolytes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-threonine/l-threonine
  • L-lysine
  • bcaas/aacr
  • L-leucine
  • +1 more

L-threonine/l-threonine

Dietitian note

Threonine is an amino acid that can come from animal or plant-based sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B6 (pyridoxal-5-phosphate), Vitamin B12 (methylcobalamin/méthylcobalamine), Sodium (himalayan Sea Salt, Coconut Water), Magnesium (magnesium Citrate/citrate De Magnésium), Potassium (potassium Citrate/citrate De Potassium), Essential Amino Complex: Bcaas/aacr (2:1:1 Ratio/rapport): L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, L-lysine, L-threonine/l-thréonine, L-phenylalanine/l-phénylalanine, L-histidine, L-methionine/l-méthionine, L-tryptophane/l-tryptophane, Essential Hydration Matrix: Taurine, Potassium Citrate/citrate De Potassium (75 Mg Potassium), Magnesium Citrate/citrate De Magnésium (60 Mg Magnesium), Coconut Water Powder/eau De Noix De Coco En Poudre, Pink Himalayan Sea Salt/sel Rose De L'himalaya (supplying/fournissant 39mg Sodium, 59mg Chloride/chlorure) Contains Tree Nut (Coconut).

Check ANS Performance Quench EAA Essential Aminos + Electrolytes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go