Is ANTIOXIDANT SYNERGY - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearyl fumarate
  • fatty acid esters
  • N-acetyl-l-cysteine

sodium stearyl fumarate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

R (A), Lipoic Acid (Sodium Salt), Vitamin E Complex, Mixed Tocopherols (65% Gamma), Vitamin E (From Alpha-tocopherol), Mixed Tocotrienols (14Alpha, 2Beta, 25Gamma, 7Delta), Vitamin C, Coenzyme Q10, N-acetyl-l-cysteine (Nac), Selenium (Selenomethionine), Trans-resveratrol, Rosemary Extract 5, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Alginate, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Pea Starch, Palm Oil, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Acacia Gum And Fatty Acid Esters, Capsule : Hypromellose

Check ANTIOXIDANT SYNERGY - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ANTIOXIDANT SYNERGY - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go