Is Antipasti Snacking Platter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pork
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • potassium nitrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
extra mature cheddar cheese
potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (42%), pork, corn (22%), sunflower oil, salt, paprika, smoked paprika, garlic, preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)

Check Antipasti Snacking Platter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Bar, Slice, Packaged Snack

Flavor
SavoryPaprikaGarlicSmoky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep