Is ANTIPASTO CHOP ARTISAN SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • asiago cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (CANOLA OIL, WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM), ICEBERG LETTUCE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, PICCANTE SALAMI (PORK, SALT, TOASTED FENNEL, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, RED PEPPER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), GRAPE TOMATOES, ASIAGO CHEESE (ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED CABBAGE, OLIVES (PITTED OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL), BROCCOLI STALK.

Check ANTIPASTO CHOP ARTISAN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingSandwich FillingGarnishing