Is Antipasto Green Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • unpasteurised grated cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unpasteurised grated cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (25%), Olive Oil (24%), Sunflower Oil, Cashew nuts (16%), Unpasteurised Grated Cheese (3%) Milk), Salt, Pine Nuts (2%), Butter (Milk), Dehydrated Baric, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Antipasto Green Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMarinadeMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Antipasto Green Pesto | Spoonful