Is Antipasto Green Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (25%), Olive Oil (24%), Sunflower Oil, Cashew nuts (16%), Unpasteurised Grated Cheese (3%) Milk), Salt, Pine Nuts (2%), Butter (Milk), Dehydrated Baric, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Antipasto Green Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMarinadeMeal Prep