Is RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor tomatoes with juice

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly spicy canned mixture delivers a saucy, slightly chunky texture that blends well into salsas, dips, soups, casseroles, and Tex-Mex dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient, consistent chunk size and ready-to-use convenience; some report variable heat level and occasional excess liquid in cans, affecting recipe texture and dilution across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor Tomatoes With Juice, Natural Flavor

Check RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping