Is Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin baked potato crisps deliver a mild, savory flavor and a crisp, airy texture that many reviewers describe as less greasy than traditional chips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or scooped with dips, customers note consistent crunch, occasional breakage, and broadly approachable taste for snacking overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried potatoes, corn starch, corn oil, sugar, sea salt, soy lecithin, dextrose, and annatto extracts.

Check Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go