Is Pringles Potato Crisps Original Pescatarian?

Description
Mild savory original flavor with a uniform, crisp snap and thin, uniform curved shape; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party share, or dipper. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient canister storage, praising portability while sometimes reporting broken pieces in bags or cans during shipping and occasional batch variability noted.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- high oleic soybean
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild savory original flavor with a uniform, crisp snap and thin, uniform curved shape; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party share, or dipper. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient canister storage, praising portability while sometimes reporting broken pieces in bags or cans during shipping and occasional batch variability noted.
Ingredients
Dried potatoes, vegetable oil (corn, cottonseed, high oleic soybean, and/or sunflower oil), degerminated yellow corn flour, cornstarch, rice flour, maltodextrin, mono- and diglycerides, salt, and wheat starch. Contains wheat ingredients.
Check Pringles Potato Crisps Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pringles Potato Crisps Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Pringles potato crisps
Love this economical and tasty treat, especially when on the go. The blue tube "Original" flavor is also Low FODMAP. Can be purchased for only $1.00 at many dollar stores!!



