Is ANTIPASTO PLATTER WITH FRESCATRANO OLIVES, PARMESAN CHEESE, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI & UNCURED SOPRESSATA SALAMI, ANTIPASTO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • uncured sopressata salami: pork
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

uncured sopressata salami: pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESCATRANO OLIVES: OLIVES, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, ABSORBIC ACID. PARMESAN CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE. UNCURED GENOA SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. UNCURED SOPRESSATA SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check ANTIPASTO PLATTER WITH FRESCATRANO OLIVES, PARMESAN CHEESE, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI & UNCURED SOPRESSATA SALAMI, ANTIPASTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewyOily
Commonly used for
Snacking