Is ANTIPASTO PLATTER WITH FRESCATRANO OLIVES, PARMESAN CHEESE, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI & UNCURED SOPRESSATA SALAMI, ANTIPASTO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • uncured sopressata salami: pork
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid

uncured sopressata salami: pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESCATRANO OLIVES: OLIVES, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, ABSORBIC ACID. PARMESAN CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE. UNCURED GENOA SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. UNCURED SOPRESSATA SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check ANTIPASTO PLATTER WITH FRESCATRANO OLIVES, PARMESAN CHEESE, UNCURED GENOA SALAMI & UNCURED SOPRESSATA SALAMI, ANTIPASTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewyOily
Commonly used for
Snacking