Is Antonina's Blueberry Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Enzymes), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Eggs (whole Eggs, Citric Acid [to Retain Color]), Blueberries, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Enzymes), Brown Cane Sugar, Dry Vinegar Powder, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Blueberry Extract (blueberry, Natural Flavors), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Antonina's Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go