Is Antonina's Gluten Free Lemon Poppy Seed Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized grade a milk
cultured lowfat milk
sour cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch), Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Eggs With Citric Acid (to Maintain Color), Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Enzymes), Poppy Seeds, Brown Cane Sugar, Natural Lemon Flavors, Lemon Oil, Enzymes, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Salt, And Xanthan Gum.

Check Antonina's Gluten Free Lemon Poppy Seed Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go