Is Apfel-Zimt-Herzen Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Zucker, gemahlene MASELNUSSE (19 %), Stabilisator: Sorbit Apfelmarkkonzentrat (7,0 %), Stärke (WEIZEN), gemahlene Aprikosenkerne (4.7 %), Glukosesirup, Orangenschalen, Fruktose-Glukose-Sirup, Palmöl, Apfelsaftkonzentrat (1,5%), HÜHNEREIKLARPULVER, Glukose-Fruktose-Sirup, Apfelextrakt, Zimt, Invertzuckersirup, Backtriebmittel: Diphosphate, Natriumcarbonate; Reismehl, Geliermittel: Pektine Zitronensaftkonzentrat, Säuerungsmittel: Citronensäure; Aroma, Molkenerzeugnis (MILCH), WEIZENMEHL. Kann enthalten: MANDELN, PISTAZIEN.
Check Apfel-Zimt-Herzen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apfel-Zimt-Herzen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Cookie · Piece


