Is Aplenty Ultimate Chocolate Lava Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • eggs
  • cream
  • egg yolks
  • egg white
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Egg White, Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), Egg Yolks, Heavy Cream, Cane Sugar. Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy.

Check Aplenty Ultimate Chocolate Lava Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking