Is Appalachian Naturals Gluten Free Creamy Blue Cheese Salad Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • rbgh-free buttermilk
  • gluten-free blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rbgh-free Buttermilk, Non-gm Sunflower Oil, Gluten-free Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Eggs, Onion, Sea Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum (Vegetable Based Natural Thickener), Local Farm Ingredient

Check Appalachian Naturals Gluten Free Creamy Blue Cheese Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Appalachian Naturals Gluten Free Creamy Blue Cheese Salad Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsGluten Free Mall

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing