Is Appalachian Premium Beef Jerky - Sampler 3-pack, 5.25 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Pineapple Juice, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce, Garlic Pepper Sauce, Ginger, Garlic, Hickory Smoke: Beef, Worcestershire Sauce, Flavorings, Mustard Powder, Red Pepper, Sweet & Hot: Beef, Water, Tabasco, Salt, Red Pepper Garlic, Pepper, Hot & Smoky: Beef, Tabasco Habanero Sauce, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Chili Powder, Primal Smoke: Beef, Hot Sauce, Garlic, Onion, Pepper
Check Appalachian Premium Beef Jerky - Sampler 3-pack, 5.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appalachian Premium Beef Jerky - Sampler 3-pack, 5.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
Where to buy
Appalachian Premium Beef Jerky - Sampler 3-pack, 5.25 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


