Is APPLAUSE ORGANIC CRACKERS, APPLAUSE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, EXPELLER PRESSED OILS (SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PALM FRUIT OIL), ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, SALT, ORGANIC BUTTER FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL VITAMIN E TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, PAPAIN, ENZYMES.

Check APPLAUSE ORGANIC CRACKERS, APPLAUSE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchSandwich