Is Apple and blackcurrant squash Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Water, Apple Juice from Concentrate (9%), Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (1%), Acid: Citric Acid; Colour: Anthocyanins; Acidity Regulator: Trisodium Citrate; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite; Sweetener: Sucralose; Natural Flavourings, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. ITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS

Check Apple and blackcurrant squash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie