Is APPLE APPLESAUCE DAIRY FREE MUFFIN, APPLE APPLESAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), APPLESAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN C), SUGAR, APPLES (GRANNY SMITH APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT (GLYCERIN, ALCOHOL, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORS), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CINNAMON, TURBINADO SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN

Check APPLE APPLESAUCE DAIRY FREE MUFFIN, APPLE APPLESAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go