Is APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- butter oil
- blue cheese
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- enzyme modified cheese
- calcium stearate
- enzymes
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED APPLE PIECES (TREATED WITH SODIUM SULFITE TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ROSEMARY, SPICES, BUTTER OIL, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CALCIUM STEARATE, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, BUTTER, ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
About this product
Cereal · Powder, Dried


