Is APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • butter oil
  • cultured milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED APPLE PIECES (TREATED WITH SODIUM SULFITE TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ROSEMARY, SPICES, BUTTER OIL, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CALCIUM STEARATE, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, BUTTER, ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLE CHEDDAR ROSEMARY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go