Is APPLE & CINNAMON FLAPJACK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • glycerol

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (55%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Pumpkin Seeds (4%), Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Apple (3%), Chicory Root Fibre, Ground Cinnamon, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel.

Check APPLE & CINNAMON FLAPJACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? APPLE & CINNAMON FLAPJACK | Spoonful