Is APPLE CINNAMON FRUIT & GRAIN BARS, APPLE CINNAMON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), WHEAT GLUTEN, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), ALMOND FLOUR, WHEY PERMEATE, FILLING: INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYL CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NUTMEG.
Check APPLE CINNAMON FRUIT & GRAIN BARS, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CINNAMON FRUIT & GRAIN BARS, APPLE CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


