Is APPLE & CINNAMON INSTANT TRADITIONAL HOT CEREAL, APPLE & CINNAMON Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • a source of calcium
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Irish Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), One Of The B Vitamins, Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check APPLE & CINNAMON INSTANT TRADITIONAL HOT CEREAL, APPLE & CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

APPLE & CINNAMON INSTANT TRADITIONAL HOT CEREAL, APPLE & CINNAMON is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Powder, Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep