Is APPLE CINNAMON MUFFINS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND / OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID FOR COLOR RETENTION, SALT), WATER, BUTTERMILK (PART-SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), CINNAMON CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check APPLE CINNAMON MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go