Is APPLE CINNAMON NUT CAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLACE APPLES (APPLES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGG, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WALNUTS, PECANS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, GLACE (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], PAPRIKA [COLOR]), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE ENZYME (MALTODEXTRIN, MINERAL OIL, ENZYME, POTATO STARCH)

Check APPLE CINNAMON NUT CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go