Is APPLE CINNAMON WAFFLES, APPLE CINNAMON Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED APPLE CINNAMON NUGGETS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SUGAR, EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CINNAMON, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.
Check APPLE CINNAMON WAFFLES, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CINNAMON WAFFLES, APPLE CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
About this product
Grain · Frozen


