Is APPLE CINNAMON WAFFLES, APPLE CINNAMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED APPLE CINNAMON NUGGETS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SUGAR, EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CINNAMON, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.
Check APPLE CINNAMON WAFFLES, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CINNAMON WAFFLES, APPLE CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
About this product
Grain · Frozen


